Driving in Bulgaria

2 schemes in 1 city. Every figure comes from an official source and is re-checked.

The short answer for Bulgaria

Bulgaria has 2 driving restrictions that we have checked against an official source, in 1 city. All are low emission zones.

This page lists no country-wide requirement for Bulgaria. Anything owed before you reach a city is not covered here, so check the national road authority before you leave.

The sources for this country were read on 2026-09-16, from the authorities' own pages. Each check is repeated on a schedule, and a rule we can no longer confirm comes down instead of staying up.

How the schemes in Bulgaria compare

SchemeCityKindFine
Зона „Голям ринг“ — зона с ниски емисии на вредни веществаSofiaLow emission zone500.00 BGN
Зона „Малък ринг“ — зона с ниски емисии на вредни веществаSofiaLow emission zone500.00 BGN

The short answer for Sofia

Sofia has 2 driving restrictions on our books: the Зона „Голям ринг“ — зона с ниски емисии на вредни вещества (low emission zone) and the Зона „Малък ринг“ — зона с ниски емисии на вредни вещества (low emission zone). What is a low emission zone?

What it means for your car

Зона „Голям ринг“ — зона с ниски емисии на вредни вещества
Petrol or LPG. Eco group two or better is required in this zone in the 2026/27 season: only group one is banned. For a petrol car the group is not the Euro class by itself. Наредба № Н-32, article 37a(1)(1), sorts spark-ignition M1 and N1 vehicles by Euro category, date of first registration and the carbon monoxide measured in the exhaust at idle, all three together. Group one — the only group banned here today — is a car with no Euro category first registered up to 1 July 1992 with CO up to 4.5%, or a Euro 1 or Euro 2 car registered up to 1 January 1996 with CO up to 3.5%. Group two, which is allowed here but not in the inner ring, is Euro 1, 2 or 3 registered between 1 January 1993 and 31 December 2007 with CO up to 0.5% at low idle and 0.3% at high idle. Group three is Euro 3 to Euro 6 registered from 1 July 2002 with CO up to 0.3% and 0.2%; group four is Euro 4 to Euro 7 registered from 1 September 2009 with CO up to 0.2% and 0.1%; group five is battery electric, fuel-cell and plug-in hybrid vehicles, never restricted here. Three rules cut the other way. A vehicle that lands in no group after the measurement is put in group one — so a failed or missing measurement is the worst outcome, not a neutral one. A spark-ignition vehicle never fitted with emission control from the factory is group one whatever its age. And a vehicle less than three years old is put in the highest group its propulsion allows without being measured. From 1 December 2027 group two is banned in this zone as well.
Diesel. Eco group two or better, the same threshold as petrol — but reached by a different table, and a diesel usually sits a group lower than the petrol equivalent of the same Euro class. Наредба № Н-32, article 37a(1)(2), sorts compression-ignition M1 and N1 vehicles by Euro category, date of first registration and smoke opacity measured at the test. Group one — the only group banned here today — is a diesel with no Euro category or Euro 1, 2 or 3, first registered up to 31 December 2002, with opacity up to 2.5 m⁻¹ naturally aspirated or 3.0 m⁻¹ turbocharged. That band is wide: a Euro 3 diesel can be in group one and therefore banned from this zone. Group two, allowed here but not in the inner ring, is Euro 3, 4, 5 or EEV registered between 1 January 2000 and 1 January 2007 with opacity up to 1.5 m⁻¹. Group three is Euro 4 to Euro 6 from 1 January 2005 with opacity up to 0.7 m⁻¹, group four Euro 5, EEV, Euro 6 or Euro 7 from 1 September 2009 with opacity up to 0.5 m⁻¹. The measurement can demote a vehicle its paperwork would place higher, and the same three side rules apply as for petrol: no group after measurement means group one, and a vehicle under three years old is placed in the highest group for its propulsion without measurement. From 1 December 2027 group two is banned here as well.
Зона „Малък ринг“ — зона с ниски емисии на вредни вещества
Petrol or LPG. Eco group three or better is required in this zone in the 2026/27 season: groups one and two are banned. For a petrol car the group is not the Euro class by itself. Наредба № Н-32, article 37a(1)(1), sorts spark-ignition M1 and N1 vehicles by Euro category, date of first registration and the carbon monoxide measured in the exhaust at idle, all three together. Group one is a car with no Euro category first registered up to 1 July 1992 with CO up to 4.5%, or a Euro 1 or Euro 2 car registered up to 1 January 1996 with CO up to 3.5%. Group two is Euro 1, 2 or 3 registered between 1 January 1993 and 31 December 2007 with CO up to 0.5% at low idle and 0.3% at high idle. Group three, the first group allowed in here, is Euro 3 to Euro 6 registered from 1 July 2002 with CO up to 0.3% and 0.2%. Group four is Euro 4 to Euro 7 registered from 1 September 2009 with CO up to 0.2% and 0.1%, and group five is reserved for battery electric, fuel-cell and plug-in hybrid vehicles, which are never restricted here. Three rules cut the other way and a driver should know them. A vehicle that does not land in any group after the measurement is put in group one — so a failed or missing measurement is the worst outcome, not a neutral one. A spark-ignition vehicle never fitted with emission control from the factory is group one whatever its age. And a vehicle less than three years old is put in the highest group its propulsion allows without being measured at all. From 1 December 2028 group three is banned here too, leaving only groups four and five.
Diesel. Eco group three or better, the same threshold as petrol — but the group is reached by a different table and a diesel of a given Euro class usually sits one group lower than the petrol equivalent. Наредба № Н-32, article 37a(1)(2), sorts compression-ignition M1 and N1 vehicles by Euro category, date of first registration and the smoke opacity coefficient measured at the test. Group one is a diesel with no Euro category or Euro 1, 2 or 3, first registered up to 31 December 2002, with opacity up to 2.5 m⁻¹ naturally aspirated or 3.0 m⁻¹ turbocharged. Group two is Euro 3, 4, 5 or EEV registered between 1 January 2000 and 1 January 2007 with opacity up to 1.5 m⁻¹. Group three, the first allowed in this zone, is Euro 4 to Euro 6 registered from 1 January 2005 with opacity up to 0.7 m⁻¹. Group four is Euro 5, EEV, Euro 6 or Euro 7 registered from 1 September 2009 with opacity up to 0.5 m⁻¹. Note what that means in practice: a Euro 3 diesel can be in group one, and a Euro 4 diesel that smokes above 0.7 m⁻¹ on the day falls to group two and is banned here — the measurement can demote a vehicle its paperwork would place higher. The same three side rules apply as for petrol: no group after measurement means group one, and a vehicle under three years old is placed in the highest group for its propulsion without measurement. From 1 December 2028 group three is banned here as well.

Sources last read on 2026-09-16, from the authorities' own pages. The next scheduled check is 2026-11-15.

How the schemes in Sofia compare

SchemeKindFine
Зона „Голям ринг“ — зона с ниски емисии на вредни веществаlow emission zone500.00 BGN
Зона „Малък ринг“ — зона с ниски емисии на вредни веществаlow emission zone500.00 BGN

Driving to Sofia?

Lists the schemes on the road you would take, and when you would reach them.

Cities we can answer for

All countriesCheck a route instead